GDPR

DATA PRIVACY NOTICE 

Bestway International Christian Centre (BICC)

 

  1. Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data.  Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s (BICC) possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

 

  1. Who are we?

BICC is the data controller (see contact details below).  This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

 

  1. How do we process your personal data?

BICC complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; storing and destroying it securely; not collecting or retaining excessive amount of data; protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

 

We use your personal data for the following purposes: –

  • To provide voluntary service for the benefit of the public in our different geographical locations or branches;
  • To administer members records;
  • To fundraise and promote the interests of the church;
  • To manage our employees and volunteers;
  • To maintain BICC’s accounts and records, including the processing of gift aid applications;
  • To inform you about news, events, activities and other services running at BICC;
  • To share your contact details with the BICC Headquarters office, so that you are kept informed about news, events, activities and services at BICC branches in which you may be interested.

 

  1. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?
  • Explicit consent of the data subject (an individual) so that we (BICC) can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services.
  • Processing is necessary for carrying out legal obligations in relation to Gift Aid, employment law, social security, social protection law or a collective agreement;
  • Processing is carried out by a charity body with a political, philosophical, religious or trade union aim provided: –
    • the processing relates only to members, former members, visitors (or those who have been in regular contact with BICC in connection with its mission and various activities/events); and
    • there is no disclosure to a third party without consent.

 

  1. Sharing your personal data
    Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of the church in order to carry out a service to other church members or for purposes connected with the church. We will only share your data with third parties outside of the church with your consent.

 

  1. How long do we keep your personal data?
    Specifically, we retain gift aid declarations and associated paperwork for up to 6 years after the calendar year to which they relate; and the church registers (child dedication, baptisms, marriages, funerals) permanently.
  2. Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: –

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which BICC holds about you;
  • The right to request that BICC corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for BICC to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time
  • The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable) [Only applies where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and in either case the data controller processes the data by automated means].
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable) [Only applies where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics]
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

 

  1. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

 

  1. Contact Details

 

To exercise all relevant rights and queries or complaints, please contact:

Bestway International Christian Centre (BICC) Administrative office

11-14 Graces mews, Camberwell

London SE5 8JF

Telephone: 020 7277 1777

Email: info@bestway.org.uk

 

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.